Introduction
[…] Introduction

* * *

FAQs

* * *

Statute

* * *

Cases

* * *

AG Opinions

* * *

Index of TOMA

* * *

History

* * *

Frequently Asked Questions
on the Texas Open Meetings Act
by Donald Ray Burger
Attorney at Law

What is the general requirement of the Texas Open Meetings Act (TOMA)?

Section 551.002 sets forth the general rule: "Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter." The exceptions are very limited.

Which governmental entities are covered by the TOMA (Texas Open Meetings Act)?

The TOMA lists "governmental bodies" subject to the act in Section 551.001(3).