Case Law


CHL in Texas

Gun Groups



Is there a Texas law on individuals wearing body armor?
by Donald Ray Burger
Attorney at Law

Section 46.041 of the Texas Penal Code addresses the wearing of body armor (and metal armor).

The section was passed in 2001 and it prohibits a person convicted of a felony from "possessing" either metal armor or body armor. Such armor is defined as any body covering designed, made or adapted for the purpose of protecting a person against gunfire.

The section does not prohibit non-felons from wearing body armor.

This section is so new that there are no cases on it as of this FAQ.

Question answered 1/26/04

To return to my page on Frequently Asked Questions, click here.

To return to my page on Texas Gun Laws, click here.

[Go Back to My Home Page]

mail comments to